About Me

I am a crazy woman, funny and carefree but type A and anal all at the same time. I have two daughters and a Father who's a King...what more do I need?! My goal on this planet is to help His bride: literally (I plan weddings for a living!) and spiritually (I occasionally offer words of wisdom to loved ones...) Bless us all on this journey!

Jesus and His Girl

Jesus and His Girl

Tuesday, January 29, 2008

Weddings and Things Event Design, Inc.

Ta-Da! It's official y'all, I'm incorporated. Yikes! Let me just say that anyone, absolutely anyone, can go online to pay $85 and get incorporated. Seriously. For shits and giggles you could become a corporation on a rainy day. Well, it is a little more serious than that, as far as taxes and all that grown-up boring stuff, but we don't wanna think about that; we wanna think about the pretty wedding invitations, tuxedos, and pretty jewelry I can now buy with my tax ID number WHOLESALE. Yeah baby, it's all about cheap jewelry:) I still have to get the official loan papers back from the underwriter, and I still have to sign the lease (which is a minimum of 3 years. That's the scary part). But we are strapped in and the ride has left the building. Hold on roller coaster fans, there's no getting off now...

Saturday, January 19, 2008

Saturdays and Shrinky-Dinks

Well the high today reached 7 degrees. Sunny and 7, welcome to Northwest Indiana in January. That's not even the weird part; the weird part is that less than two weeks ago it was 62 degrees. God has a sense of humor with Hoosier weather! So it's Saturday and very cold out, and rather than watch tv ALL THE LIVELONG DAY (which is what my children would prefer) we've gotten creative. We baked cookies, played with our Heelies from Christmas(the most retarded invention ever, says the mommy), played Connect Four. The most favorite though was Shrinky Dinks! Remember those as a kid? They're right up there with Color Forms and Garbage Pail Kids for me. Color the plastic, cut it out, put it in the oven and they shrink. Of course they let off a smell as well, leading me to believe that the toxins in the melting plastic probably aren't too safe...and yet we'll pay the price for a little bit of nostalgia I guess!!! There's a cool store in Chicago in Wrigleyville on the north side called Strange Cargo, that has cool toys from when we were kids (think Brook Shield metal lunchboxes and KISS dolls). The kind of stuff that makes you go, "No! Way!" What kind of childhood memorabilia makes you guys do that?

Tuesday, January 15, 2008

Weddings, Risk, and Retail

Ok prayer project for the week: I turned in a loan application yesterday at my bank to see about openning a wedding store. Tuxes, invites, bridesmaid/prom dresses, photo albums, I even have a girl that paints bridal portraits and a guy who custom builds hope chests. I have the opportunity to get some retail property in Kouts, which doesn't have anything like the store I'd like to open. Of course I'd do wedding planning out of there as well, and even have a kid room to play in. I'm excited and scared and broke and hopeful all at the same time! But here's my promise: anyone who helps me pray it into being can come hang out at the store, drink coffee and look at bridal magazines all day long. It'll be the coolest estrogen filled hangout ever:)

Monday, January 7, 2008


My holidays with my kids were fantastic! I say it all the time but they're so fun now I"ll continue to brag about them:) We did dinner and the Nutcracker one night, we took the train to Chicago to see the Macy's windows and the ice skaters at Millenium Park. They were also in a play at church, Sky was Mary and Hannah was a "Pajamma Kid" talking to her friends (and an angel!) on Christmas Eve about Jesus's birthday. It was a hoot! Of course New Year's is a gamble usually: single mom, can I get a sitter, I don't want to go to a bar...so I ended up at Sara's with Ducats (yay!) and some karaoke and some alcohol...it was all good! Hope everyone's holidays were as fun as mine!