About Me

I am a crazy woman, funny and carefree but type A and anal all at the same time. I have two daughters and a Father who's a King...what more do I need?! My goal on this planet is to help His bride: literally (I plan weddings for a living!) and spiritually (I occasionally offer words of wisdom to loved ones...) Bless us all on this journey!

Jesus and His Girl

Jesus and His Girl

Sunday, February 25, 2007

Roughin' It?!

Northern Indiana had a horrific ice storm last night that left EVERYONE without power. I actually woke up when it happened on our street because a branch hit a box somewhere and it sounded like an explosion. Sooooo...I ended up with a 6 year old and a 9 year old in my bed, which was good because with no heat my house was a balmy 55 degrees when we woke up this morning at 7:30. Then.......to further the adventure I put my sweatshirts on the kids (good for a giggle) and closed my bedroom door with us and a bunch of candles inside. We read books, ate apples and peanut butter, lots of snuggle time on my bed. The joy of this lasted about 32 minutes when it really hit the girls that we couldn't watch tv, listen to cds, play on the computer, or use the microwave. Adventure losing its appeal! Finally I turned the oven on and opened the oven door to warm the kitchen so we could at least leave the confines of my bedroom, and I made hot chocolate on the stove with the milk that otherwise would've been spoiling in the warm refrigerator. Nice.
Alas the power came back on this morning after NIPSCO (according to their customer service recording) worked on literally 24 towns who'd lost electricity. I would've SUCKED at being a pioneer:)

Friday, February 23, 2007

John 17

John chapter 17 is the last time Jesus was with His friends before He died. He knew His message would die with Him if He didn't impart its importance to this handful of men one last time. They would be responsible for making sure I WOULD SOMEDAY HEAR IT! Thank goodness they paid attention.
Anyway heard a message last week on how the most important theme in these few chapters in the middle of John is FRIENDSHIP. If Jesus is my friend I don't worry about disobeying Him, I worry about disappointing Him. If Jesus is my friend I get excited about the fact that friends share everything; He probably has a lot of cool stuff for me to play with and learn about!! If Jesus and I are friends I want to go with Him wherever He goes...and He wants to go with me wherever I go. If we're friends I want to introduce my other friends to Him. If we're friends He wants to laugh with me, cry with me, watch chick flicks with me, watch my kids with me. All of a sudden my relationship with Him has NOTHING to do with religion. It was to do with friendship.

Wednesday, February 21, 2007


I love food. The problem is I eat too much of it (is there anyone who doesn't?!) Well, I heard Joyce Meyer say our biggest problem is "mindless eating." We eat without thinking about our food, then eat too much, then food becomes the enemy. Sooo... some tips I've found that work: I cut my food into really small pieces and eat one piece at a time. Chew it completely, swallow, take another bite. This LETS ME LOVE MY FOOD. Savor it. It takes longer to eat and I feel fuller quicker. Another tip: I put my food onto a smaller plate. Sounds mental I know but if I order Papa Johns and want 4 pieces, I cut 2 pieces in half and get a small plate so I can only fit one (half) piece on it. I make myself get up 4 times to go get another (half) slice. I feel like I"m eating 4 pieces but I'm only eating 2, and if I'm still hungry I eat a banana.
I'm done thinking food is the enemy. I'm done giving up bread or sugar or chocolate or whatever. I know for a fact my problem is portion control, so I eat what I want but I'm conscious of it. And I know for a fact my weakest part of the day is 9-10 at night. So I talk on the phone (to some of you!) at night or check my email or read...and go to bed so I can eat when I get up!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

Sunday, February 18, 2007

Bathroom Humor

Remodeling is never fun but remodeling as a single mom becomes even more ridiculous. Long story short I needed my bathtub replaced so it wouldn't fall through the floor. Yeah. Packed up the children and went to my mom's for the long 4 day weekend, during which I had to work so my mom watched the kids at her house and the bathroom guy did the bathtub thing at my house. Ugh! Just hauling 3 people's worth of crap to grandma's for 4 days is a pain...let alone trying not to think of the mess that I'd have to clean up when I finally returned home. Alas the project is complete...except for some tile work my brother says he'd like to do to my floor. FYI things get done quicker when you pay a professional stranger than when you wait for well-intentioned friends and family members who say they'll do it for free but take 2 years to get around to it.
Anyone else have remodeling stories?

Thursday, February 15, 2007

Tired of Bein' Colddddd...

Anyone who knows me knows I HATE winter. I hate being cold. I'm the nut outside doing yard work in July when it's 99 out because I love summer that much. Beach, waterpark, zoo, lakefront in Chicago, Wrigley Field...ahhhhh. Just thinking of that stuff makes me feel better...a little! The kids only had 1 1/2 days of school this week because of the weather, went in late 2 days last week because of the weather. One morning we woke up and the temp was -9, and that was just the temp! Never in my life do I remember it being so cold out the temp actually had to warm up 41 degrees just to hit freezing. YUCK............................................................................

Tuesday, February 13, 2007

Just a Bloggin' ...

Ok folks, enough of you have asked if I have a blog I'm gonna try it. Kinda proud that I'm computer literate enough to have gotten this far! Hope it works...you all have to respond so I know what the hell I'm doin'... :)